Privacy policy

Policy on the Privacy of Personal Information

Pranax Automation Inc. (“Pranax”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information collected in the normal course of business and in the context of our relationship with you, our customers. Our policy explains the types of personal information we collect about you, how they are used and lets you know exactly how we protect the information you entrust to us.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector of the Province of Quebec, as well as corresponding acts of the other provinces of Canada.

What exactly is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things date of birth, age, social insurance number, revenue, medical records and credit records.

What personal information may be collected about you?

If necessary, we collect the following personal information:

  • Name, address and postal code;
  • Telephone number and e-mail address;
  • History of your purchases; and
  • Product/service preferences.

How do we use your personal information?

The main reasons why we collect personal information about you are:

  • Complete a sale/transaction;
  • Purchase orders;
  • Customer service and technical support service;
  • Delivery services;
  • Customer relationship management;
  • Marketing;
  • Warranties;
  • Returns; and
  • Complaints.

If it is necessary for one of these operations, we may disclose your personal information to another company. For example, at the time of the sale, we may disclose your personal information to one of our authorized distributors to complete the sale. We also transmit your name, address, postal code and telephone number to a courier or transport company to make a delivery.

Our commitment to you

Pranax is responsible. Pranax is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is shared with third parties for specific purposes. The employees in each of our business units are responsible for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

Pranax notifies you of its reasons. Pranax identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

Pranax will obtain your consent. Pranax will obtain your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and the method to obtain your consent will be appropriate for the type of personal information collected, used or disclosed. Pranax will obtain your implied consent if one of the following conditions applies:

  • There is already an established relationship with you;
  • You have given us explicit consent before; or
  • The reason for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is reasonably apparent to you.

Pranax limits its collection. Pranax limits its collection of your personal information. If the personal information is collected for another reason, we will obtain your explicit consent at the time that this personal information is being collected. Pranax only collects personal information by clear, fair and lawful means.

Pranax limits the use, disclosure and retention. Pranax does not sell or rent any of your personal information to any organization or any person. If we share your personal information with a third party, this third party is bound by appropriate agreements with Pranax to guarantee the security and protection of your personal information. Pranax keeps your personal information for the duration necessary for our business relationship or within the limits imposed by federal and provincial laws.

Pranax keeps your personal information up to date. Pranax will make its best efforts to keep your personal information up to date, to see to the accuracy and relevance of your personal information for the use for which it was collected. You can make a request for access to your personal information we have on record or in our control, its use and the persons to whom it may be disclosed. You can examine the personal information, verify its accuracy and request that changes be made by sending us an e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Pranax protects your personal information. Pranax takes the necessary steps to protect your personal information and keep it safe, no matter how it is kept, including physical security measures such as restricted access to our office and locking file cabinets, electronic measures for computerized personal information such as passwords, encryption of databases and personal identification numbers, administrative measures, such as limited access to your personal information to a small group of people, and the contractual obligation of third parties who need to have access to your personal information, requiring the protection and security of your personal information.

Pranax responds to you. Pranax always responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information, our Privacy Policy and our security measures. You can contact us at any time by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and by telephone at 1-866-634-1953 or (819) 375-6903.